What Personal Information Should Be Kept Private?

Why is giving out personal information dangerous?

You need to be careful with how much personal information you reveal online.

Sharing your address, phone number, birthday and other personal information can mean you are at a greater risk of identity theft, stalking and harassment.

This includes information you post on social media..

What is the benefits of Data Privacy Act?

It (1) protects the privacy of individuals while ensuring free flow of information to promote innovation and growth; (2) regulates the collection, recording, organization, storage, updating or modification, retrieval, consultation, use, consolidation, blocking, erasure or destruction of personal data; and (3) ensures …

What is the penalty for disclosing personal information?

Sec. 552a(i) limits these so-called penalties to misdemeanors), an officer or employee of an agency may be fined up to $5,000 for: Knowingly and willfully disclosing individually identifiable information which is prohibited from such disclosure by the Act or by agency regulations; or.

Why information is confidential?

A key element of confidentiality is that it helps build trust. … Confidentiality builds trust between employer and employee and business owners have an obligation to keep staff information secure and trusted. Employees will feel reassured knowing that their personal information is being retained and used appropriately.

What do you do if you give out personal information?

File a claim with your identity theft insurance, if applicable. … Notify companies of your stolen identity. … File a report with the FTC. … Contact your local police department. … Place a fraud alert on your credit reports. … Freeze your credit. … Sign up for a credit monitoring service, if offered.More items…

What are three examples of personal information?

Examples of personal information are:a person’s name, address, phone number or email address.a photograph of a person.a video recording of a person, whether CCTV or otherwise, for example, a recording of events in a classroom, at a train station, or at a family barbecue.More items…

Can personal information be shared without consent?

You can share confidential information without consent if it is required by law, or directed by a court, or if the benefits to a child or young person that will arise from sharing the information outweigh both the public and the individual’s interest in keeping the information confidential.

What will happen if you reveal personal information online?

Prevent identity theft Identity theft occurs when someone gains access to your personal information and pretends to be you online. Individuals who have accessed your personal data can retrieve your login information for various websites or commit cyber crimes such as tax fraud, all while posing as you.

How do I protect my personal information on social media?

How to keep your personal information safe on social mediaTreat the “about me” fields as optional. … Become a master of privacy settings. … Know the people you friend. … Create and use an “off-limits” list. … Always log out when you’re done. … Create strong, private passwords.

What information should be kept private online?

Keep personal information (such as your hometown, birth date with year and phone number) off social networks. Don’t send any sensitive information when connecting over public Wi-Fi (e.g. don’t do banking or shop online) Use private browsing mode on your Internet browser or at least turn off your browser cookies.

What personal information should you not give out?

Here are five things that you should never share online:Confidential information about your identity – This includes your address, phone number, social security number, and birth date. … Financial information – Keep bank account numbers, loans and credit card information close to the chest.More items…•

What is protected personal information?

Protected personal information or “PPI” means any personal information or characteristics that may be used to distinguish or trace an individual’s identity, such as their name, Social Security Number (SSN), or biometric records.

What should you never post online?

Never post personal information, including your Social Security number (not even the last four digits), birthday, place of birth, home address, phone numbers, or personal account information. Any of these can be used to open bank or credit card accounts – or even loans – in your name.

What information should you not give over the phone?

The primary piece of information you should never share over the phone is your Social Security number. Armed with your Social Security number, a thief or dishonest person can use it to apply for credit or try to contact your financial institutions and gain access to your accounts.

What should you not share with people?

Your Makeup Should Mostly Be Your Makeup. … The Worst Person You Share Your Toothbrush With Is Yourself. … Keep Your Earbuds To Yourself. … Don’t Panic About Bar Soap, Rinse It. … Hair Today, Gunk Tomorrow. … Sharing Razors Is Just Too Edgy.

What personal information should be protected?

The most sensitive information to protect includes your bank account numbers, social security number, pin numbers, credit card numbers, and passwords.

Why it is important that personal data is kept confidential?

Key pieces of information that are commonly stored by businesses, be that employee records, customer details, loyalty schemes, transactions, or data collection, needs to be protected. This is to prevent that data from being misused by third parties for fraud, such as phishing scams and identity theft.

Is personal information confidential information?

The Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (NSW) does not include a definition of sensitive information. … Health information, genetic information and criminal record information also is highly personal and has the potential to give rise to unjustified discrimination against individuals.

What are the dangers of oversharing personal information online?

It Can Lead To Security Problems The more info you share, the more they know. This can also put you at more of a risk for identity theft in some cases. For example, if a thief manages to get a hold of your financial info, they can easily look at your Facebook to find other information needed to forge your identity.